HotelClubBD.com

  


Page Contents:

Requirements for Chinese Visa
Consular Fees
Notice for Hong Kong Visa
Requirements for Hong Kong Visa


APPLY FOR A
CHINA VISA
IN
BANGLADESH


EMBASSY OF THE PEOPLES REPUBLIC OF CHINA IN DHAKA
PLOT 24, EMBASSY ROAD
BLOCK-1, BARIDHARA
DHAKA-1212, BANGLADESH
Telephone: 880-2-8856064 (Visa inquiry 15:00-17:00 only), 88 02 8824164, 8824862
Fax: 88 02 8823004, 9880188
E-mail: Chinaemb_bd@mfa.gov.cn

Office Hour:

Consular Office:
Deposit: 9:00am - 12:30pm & 15:00pm - 17:00pm every Tuesday,Thursday and Sunday except on holidays
Visa Pick-up: 9:00am - 12:30pm & 15:00pm - 16:00pm every Tuesday,Thursday and Sunday except on holidays

Other Offices: 9:00 to 13:00 and 15:00 to 17:00, Sunday through Thursday except on holidays

Download visa application form:

China visa Application Form
Visa Application Form for Hong Kong and Macau

Requirements for Chinese Visa

I. Basic Requirements:

  • Valid passport (at least six months before expiration) with blank visa pages and copy of the first three pages;
  • TYPED Visa Application Form with one passport photo.
  • Applicants who have never been to China before should submit in person.

II. Visa Different Categories:

(L) ---- for tourism/visiting relatives and other private purposes:

  • Invitation letters in Chinese language by individual/entity in China and six-month bank statement
  • Applicants who wish to travel to China joining group , please contact to China International Travel Services (CITS, Tel: 0086-10- 6522 2991, www.chinatraveldesigner.com )
  • Document that the relationship can be proved (Marriage Certificate etc.)
  • Applicants who wish to travel to Tibet, Original Visa Notice Form issued by authorized departments in China (e.g. Tibet Tourism BureauTel:0086-891-6834313,Fax:0086-891-6834632) or joining the tour group organized by China International Travel Services (CITS, www.chinatraveldesigner.com)

(F) ---- for business:

  • Original Visa Notice Form issued by authorized departments of Chinese Government

(C) ---- for crewmembers:

  • Original Visa Notice Form issued by authorized departments of Chinese Government
  • Original seaman card and copy
  • Business letters from the employing companies

(X) ---- for study:

  • Original Admission Notice from universities or colleges in China recognized by Ministry of Education of China and copy
  • Original Visa Application Form for Study in China (JW202) and copy
  • Physical Examination Report from local public hospitals and copy

(Z) ---- for employment:

  • Original Employment License for Foreigners issued by Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security of China and copy
  • Original Visa Notice Form issued by authorized departments of Chinese Government
  • Physical Examination Report from local public hospitals and copy

(G) ---- for transit:

  • A valid visa of the destination country and round trip air ticket

(J-2) ---- for journalists:

  • Original Visa Notice Form issued by authorized departments of Chinese Government

III. For visitors to Hong Kong, please refer to Notice for Hong Kong Visa.

Consular Fees


Visa Fee (Taka)
Category Normal Semi

Bangladesh
Passport

Single Entry 2050 3800
Double Entry 2550 4300
6-Month Multiple Entry 3600 5350
12-Month Multiple Entry 6000 7750

Third Country
Passport

Single Entry 1460 3210
Double Entry 2190 3940
6-Month Multiple Entry 2920 4670
12-Month Multiple Entry 4380 6130

U.S.A Passport

Single, Double & Multiple 9060 10810

Hong Kong Visa

Single & Double 1800 3550

Notice for Hong Kong Visa

  • According to the new visa arrangement adopted by the Immigration Department of the Government of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, citizens of the People's Republic of Bangladesh will require a visa to enter the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) for whatever purposes, including those who are in transit and remain on the airside from December 11, 2006.

  • The following categories of Bangladesh citizens are exempted from visa requirement for entry into Hong Kong:
    • Holders of diplomatic or official passport who may visit HKSAR visa-free for a stay up to 14 days;
    • Holders of United Nations Laissez Passport visiting HKSAR or transiting through HKSAR to/from a third place for Official Purposes;
    • Operating aircrew and operating seamen on board vessels.
  • Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Bangladesh may issue single/double journey transit or visit visas valid for 3 months for a stay up to 7 days for transit or up to 14 days for visit to the following categories of Bangladesh citizens including their accompanying spouses or children:
    • Government officials holding ordinary passports;
    • Prominent persons in the local society or business communities;
    • Employees of well-established or reputable organizations and companies including employees of multi-national companies, banks, financial and insurance entities, airlines/shipping companies and foreign organizations in Bangladesh;
    • Persons invited by the HKSAR Government or reputable organizations in HKSAR (e.g. the Hong Kong Trade Development Council).
  • Applicants not included in Article III may mail their applications for visas directly to the Immigration Department of the HKSAR.

    Contact Information:
    Tel: 00852-28246111
    Fax: 00852-28777711
    Website: http://www.immd.gov.hk
    E-mail: enquiry@immd.gov.hk

    Mail Address:
    Immigration Department
    Immigration Tower
    7 Gloucester Road
    Wan Chai
    Hong Kong
    EndFragment

Documents Required for Hong Kong Visa Application

Application form

  • Visa Application Form for Hong Kong "ID(E) 936L. A .C. D"
  • If no sponsor is nominated, applicant has to state so in the application form

Personal information

  • Photocopy of page 1-3 of the applicant's passport.
  • Residential visa/permit in other countries (if any).

Proof of financial background /employment

  • Saving account passbook, bank statement, tax receipt, etc.
  • Employment certificate, business registration (for self-employed person).

Itinerary

  • Itinerary in Hong Kong, accommodation arrangement such as receipt from travel agency or hotel reservation, two-way flight booking, etc.

Other supporting documents required according to purpose of visit

  • Transit
    • Reasons for transit (e.g. reasons for not traveling to the destination by direct flight)
    • Purpose of going to the destination and related arrangements
  • Business visit
    • Proof of business visit to Hong Kong:
    • Invitation letter from business contact in Hong Kong, or proof of participation in trade fair or conventions, etc
  • Sight-seeing/Family visit
    • Information about the applicant's friend/relatives in Hong Kong (including name, address and contact telephone number)
    • Leave letter from the employer (for the employee)
Compare hotel prices and find the best deal - HotelsCombined.com

Air Ticketing
Afghanistan Visa   Australia Visa   Austria Visa   Bangladesh Visa   Belgium Visa   Bhutan Visa   Brunei Visa   Canada Visa   China | Hong Kong Visa   Denmark Visa   Egypt Visa   Estonia Visa   Finland Visa   France Visa   Germany Visa   Greece Visa   Holy See (Vatican) Visa   Iceland Visa   India Visa   Indonesia Visa   Iran Visa   Iraq Visa   Italy Visa   Japan Visa   Libya Visa   Luxembourg Visa   Malaysia Visa   Malta Visa   Morocco Visa   Myanmar Visa   Nepal Visa   Netherlands Visa   Norway Visa   Pakistan Visa   Palestine Visa   Philippines Visa   Poland Visa   Portugal Visa   Qatar Visa   Russia Visa   Saudi Arabia Visa   Schengen Visa   Singapore Visa   Spain Visa   Sri Lanka Visa   Sweden Visa   Switzerland Visa   South Korea Visa   Thailand Visa   Turkey Visa   United Arab Emirates Visa   United Kingdom Visa   United States of America Visa   Vietnam Visa  

Contact us | Webmail | Sitemap
Copyright © www.visainfobd.com
Developed & maintained by Wahid Uddin Mahmud